SectionMarkets

Baghdad Soft Drinks · IBSD · Industry

Financial statements · Baghdad Soft Drinks

Income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios exactly as filed in the company's reports to the Iraq Securities Commission. No period is derived and no figure adjusted; what the report does not state is not shown.

187.64

+23.9%billion dinars · net profit · financial year 2025 · vs previous year

RevenueNet profitFigures in billion dinars

2025 in figures

  • Revenue951.21 billion dinars+14.3%
  • Net profit187.64 billion dinars+23.9%
  • Total assets784.31 billion dinars+9.5%
  • Total equity696.42 billion dinars+10.8%

Latest filing: Q2 2026Reported unit: dinarsOriginal report ↗

Income statement

Figures in billion dinars

LineAnnual 2025Annual 2024
Revenue951.21832.51
Salaries and wages36.39—
Goods and materials639.98—
Services and supplies31.82—
Contracted services0.16—
Interest expense0.08—
Depreciation and amortisation52.45—
Taxes and fees2.71—
Total operating expenses763.59661.91
Operating profit187.63170.60
Other income0.010.09
Profit before tax187.64170.69
Income tax21.1119.20
Net profit187.64151.49

Balance sheet

Figures in billion dinars

LineAnnual 2025Annual 2024
Fixed assets (net)383.13371.47
Deferred revenue expenditure5.7112.88
Projects under construction3.2920.93
Total fixed assets405.18418.34
Inventory126.00108.73
Investments13.0513.05
Receivables35.7831.38
Cash217.36157.68
Total current assets379.13297.79
Total assets784.31716.13
Paid-up capital204.34204.34
Reserves492.08424.04
Total equity696.42628.38
Short-term provisions21.1119.20
Short-term payables66.7868.55
Total equity and liabilities784.31716.13

Cash flow

Figures in billion dinars

LineAnnual 2025Annual 2024
Cash flow from operating activities118.18200.36
Cash flow from investing activities−58.50−90.03
Cash flow from financing activities—−82.06
Net change in cash59.6828.28
Cash at the beginning of the period—129.40
Cash at the end of the period—157.68

Financial ratios

Computed on annual statements only — a quarter does not carry a full year's earnings.

Ratio20252024
Valuation
Price / earningsShare price divided by earnings per share. Lower means a cheaper valuation against current earnings.6.51×8.07×
Price / bookShare price divided by book value per share.1.75×1.94×
Price / salesMarket capitalisation divided by annual revenue.1.28×1.47×
Earnings per shareThe company's net profit attributable to one share, computed as net profit divided by the number of shares.0.9180.741
Book value per shareShareholders' equity divided by the number of shares.3.4083.075
Profitability
Return on equityNet profit as a percentage of shareholders' equity — how efficiently the company turns owners' money into profit. Higher is better.26.9%24.1%
Return on assetsNet profit as a percentage of total assets.23.9%21.2%
Net profit marginNet profit as a percentage of revenue.19.7%18.2%
Operating marginOperating profit as a percentage of revenue.19.7%20.5%
Growth
Revenue growthChange in revenue against the previous financial year.14.3%11.9%
Net profit growthChange in net profit against the previous financial year.23.9%47.9%
Solvency
Debt to equityTotal liabilities as a percentage of equity.12.6%14.0%
Debt to assetsTotal liabilities as a percentage of total assets.11.2%12.3%
Current ratioCurrent assets divided by short-term liabilities — the company's ability to meet its near-term obligations. Above 1 is better.4.31×3.39×

Source filings

About these figures

Figures are extracted from the financial reports the company files with the Iraq Securities Commission and shown as filed, with the unit normalised to dinars. Each column is one filing with its own date and period; the link to the original document is in the sources table.

No quarter is derived from a cumulative filing and no quarters are summed into a year: the filing does not state the length of its period, and any inference here would look like a documented fact when it is not. Q4 and the annual report are always separate filings and are shown side by side.

When the extraction reads the same filing as two different values, the unit the filing declared is used to tell them apart; where that fails the cell stays empty rather than picking a number.

Ratios are computed on annual statements only. Companies with a known unit-normalisation defect in their data have all figures withheld until the source is corrected; their filing links remain available.