SectionOil

Oil price today in Iraq

Basrah Heavy and Basrah Medium are Iraq's two main export grades. The figures are published price assessments, not official selling prices.

119,597

+5.79%dinars per barrel · at the market dollar rate · Basrah Heavy · $72.16

Basrah Heavy$72.16
Basrah Medium$75.16
Brent Crude$106.62
WTI Crude$93.61
Opec Basket$114.03

Basrah against the big benchmarks · dollars a barrel

Value your barrels

At 72.16 dollars a barrel

119,596,913 IQD

≈ $72,155

Observed 9 October 2026 · Dinars at the 1,658 · Market rate

Basrah is cheaper than Brent by $34.47 a barrel

On a million barrels: $34,465,000 less than Brent

Basrah Heavy$72.16
Brent$106.62
+

Basrah crude is heavy and more sulphurous than Brent, so it is harder and dearer to refine, and usually sells at a discount. Brent is the world benchmark most crudes are priced against.

A barrel at the official rate = 108,954 dinars

That is 10,643 dinars less per barrel than at the market rate

+

Iraq sells its oil in dollars, and the budget counts those dollars at the Central Bank’s official rate. So a barrel’s dinar value depends on which rate you use.

Oil is up 5.79% today

On 100 barrels: $395.00 more than yesterday

Daily change+3.95 $
Observed9 October 2026
+

Oil moves with world demand, OPEC+ decisions and the region’s politics. Each blend here has its own observation time; some are assessed only every few days.

All blends

Each blend has its own observation time — some regional grades are assessed every few days rather than hourly, so there is no single update time for the table.

  • Basrah Heavy$72.16119,597 IQD+5.79%
  • Basrah Medium$75.16124,569 IQD+5.10%
  • WTI Crude$93.61155,159 IQD+1.92%
  • Brent Crude$106.62176,723 IQD+1.81%
  • Murban Crude$110.60183,320 IQD+0.12%
  • Natural Gas$3.165,234 IQD-1.93%
  • Gasoline$3.315,491 IQD+0.53%
  • Heating Oil$4.767,884 IQD+0.38%
  • WTI Midland$94.72156,998 IQD+2.01%
  • Mars$131.45217,878 IQD+0.42%
  • Opec Basket$114.03189,005 IQD+4.14%
  • DME Oman$110.04182,391 IQD0.00%
  • Mexican Basket$94.72156,998 IQD+4.23%
  • Indian Basket$121.05200,640 IQD+2.95%
  • Urals Brent$129.17214,099 IQD+4.23%
  • Western Canadian Select$79.50131,771 IQD0.00%
  • AECO C natural gas$0.961,591 IQD-5.88%
  • Dubai$103.65171,800 IQD+4.87%
  • Brent Weighted Average$104.28172,844 IQD+2.95%
  • Louisiana Light$100.01165,767 IQD+1.54%
  • Domestic Swt Cushing$87.97145,810 IQD+3.79%
  • Giddings$81.72135,451 IQD+4.09%
  • ANS West Coast$116.94193,828 IQD+1.88%
  • Gulf Coast HSFO$77.40128,291 IQD+2.04%
  • Ethanol$2.013,336 IQD-1.59%
  • Dutch TTF Natural Gas$26.7844,386 IQD+4.32%
  • LNG JapanKorea Marker$27.6045,747 IQD+4.55%
  • Arab Light$97.79162,079 IQD+1.32%
  • Kuwait Export Blend$105.68175,165 IQD+2.39%
  • Cossack$112.29186,121 IQD+1.02%
  • NWS Condensate$108.19179,325 IQD+1.06%
  • Ichthys Condensate$120.19199,215 IQD+0.95%
  • Cabinda$91.59151,810 IQD+1.25%
  • Nemba$91.59151,810 IQD+1.25%
  • Dalia$91.39151,479 IQD+1.25%
  • Brass River$106.99177,336 IQD+10.46%
  • Qua Iboe$107.89178,828 IQD+10.36%
  • Das$94.78157,090 IQD+1.12%
  • Umm Lulu$99.18164,383 IQD+1.07%
  • Upper Zakum$92.47153,261 IQD+0.68%
  • Murban$109.78181,952 IQD+0.97%
  • Qatar Land Qatar$94.78157,090 IQD+1.12%
  • Al Shaheen Qatar$92.40153,145 IQD+0.60%
  • DF Condensate$91.78152,117 IQD+0.60%
  • LS Condensate$91.78152,117 IQD+0.60%
  • Arab Extra Light$98.29162,907 IQD+1.31%
  • Arab Heavy$95.44158,184 IQD+1.35%
  • Arab Medium$96.79160,421 IQD+1.33%
  • Oriente Crude$84.42139,926 IQD+1.80%
  • Napo Crude$75.94125,871 IQD+2.00%
  • Maya$79.38131,567 IQD+2.69%
  • Isthmus$91.30151,326 IQD+2.43%
  • Olmeca$93.02154,186 IQD+2.67%
  • Iran Light$101.98169,032 IQD+3.02%
  • Iran Heavy$100.08165,883 IQD+3.08%
  • Forozan Blend$100.33166,297 IQD+3.07%
  • Soroosh$96.18159,418 IQD+3.21%
  • Sokol$109.75181,911 IQD+0.50%
  • Azeri Light$145.65241,415 IQD-0.11%
  • Lula$107.97178,960 IQD+0.10%
  • CPC Blend$130.70216,635 IQD-0.12%
  • Central Alberta$83.70138,733 IQD0.00%
  • Light Sour Blend$84.10139,396 IQD0.00%
  • Peace Sour$83.85138,981 IQD0.00%
  • Syncrude Sweet Premium$88.35146,440 IQD0.00%
  • Sweet Crude$86.10142,711 IQD0.00%
  • US High Sweet Clearbrook$90.00149,175 IQD0.00%
  • Midale$84.35139,810 IQD0.00%
  • Albian Heavy Synthetic$91.35151,413 IQD0.00%
  • Access Western Blend$90.95150,750 IQD0.00%
  • Arkansas Sweet$83.50138,401 IQD-1.76%
  • Arkansas Sour$82.00135,915 IQD-1.80%
  • Arkansas Ex Heavy$77.00127,628 IQD-1.91%
  • West Texas Sour$86.47143,324 IQD+3.86%
  • West Texas Intermediate$87.97145,810 IQD+3.79%
  • Upper Texas Gulf Coast$81.72135,451 IQD+4.09%
  • Texas Gulf Coast Light$79.67132,053 IQD+0.01%
  • South Texas Sour$75.22124,677 IQD+4.46%
  • North Texas Sweet$87.50145,031 IQD+3.86%
  • Eagle Ford$87.50145,031 IQD+3.86%
  • Tx Upper Gulf Coast$81.72135,451 IQD+4.77%
  • South Texas Light$81.72135,451 IQD+4.77%
  • W TxN Mex Inter$87.50145,031 IQD+3.86%
  • W Cen Tx Inter$87.50145,031 IQD+3.86%
  • East Texas Sweet$84.75140,473 IQD+3.99%
  • Oklahoma Sweet$87.50145,031 IQD+3.86%
  • Oklahoma Sour$75.50125,141 IQD+4.50%
  • Western Oklahoma Swt$86.75143,788 IQD+3.89%
  • Oklahoma Intermediate$84.00139,230 IQD-1.47%
  • Wyoming General Sour$84.55140,142 IQD+3.95%
  • Wyoming General Sweet$85.07141,004 IQD+3.92%
  • Colorado South East$78.47130,064 IQD+4.27%
  • Nebraska Sweet$79.27131,390 IQD+4.22%
  • Michigan Sour$79.50131,771 IQD+4.26%
  • Michigan Sweet$84.25139,644 IQD+4.01%
  • DelhiN Louisiana$84.50140,059 IQD+4.00%
  • South Louisiana$86.00142,545 IQD+3.93%
  • Kansas Common$75.11124,495 IQD-1.52%
  • NW Kansas Sweet$79.47131,722 IQD+4.21%
  • SW Kansas Sweet$79.97132,550 IQD+4.18%
  • Bonny Light$90.99150,816 IQD+5.25%
  • Es Sider$91.37151,446 IQD+9.97%
  • Kuwait Export$82.78137,208 IQD+0.93%
  • Merey$76.82127,329 IQD+14.04%
  • Saharan Blend$94.32156,335 IQD+12.57%

Questions about the oil price

What is the price of a barrel of oil today?

Brent is $106.62 a barrel today, WTI $93.61 and Basrah Heavy $72.16 (observed 9 October 2026). The blends table shows every grade in dollars and its Iraqi dinar equivalent.

What is the price of Iraqi Basrah crude today?

Basrah Heavy is $72.16 a barrel and Basrah Medium $75.16 — about 119,597 dinars a barrel for the heavy grade at the parallel rate. They are Iraq's two main export grades; the figures are published assessments, not official selling prices.

What is the difference between Brent and WTI?

Brent is the North Sea benchmark used to price most Middle East grades; West Texas Intermediate is the US benchmark. Today Brent is $106.62 and WTI $93.61.

Why does the oil price matter to Iraq's economy?

Oil is most of Iraq's budget revenue and exports, so the barrel price bears directly on government spending, the dinar's exchange rate and the economy at large.

Oil price today in Iraq in dollars and Iraqi dinars

This page gives the barrel price of the main world and regional grades: Brent, West Texas Intermediate (WTI), the OPEC basket and Dubai crude, plus Iraq's two main export grades, Basrah Heavy and Basrah Medium. Prices are in US dollars per barrel with their Iraqi dinar equivalent at the current exchange rate.

Oil is the backbone of Iraq's economy and the source of most budget revenue, so the daily barrel price and the Basrah and Brent quotes matter to investor and citizen alike. Prices move with world supply and demand, OPEC+ decisions and geopolitics.

Prices come from oilprice.com's tables; the dinar equivalent uses the parallel-market rate shown on the dollar page. The Basrah figures are published assessments, not official selling prices, and prices are not compared with the budget's assumed oil price: the product stores neither that figure nor export volumes, and a comparison without a real number is not a comparison.